Stepping Stones

Stepping Stones
Life at Stepping Stones Life at Stepping Stones Life at Stepping Stones Life at Stepping Stones Life at Stepping Stones

Staff List

At Stepping Stones we are lucky to have a range of staff to cover all areas of our wide curriculum offer supported by our administrative team and visiting specialists.

Executive Head Teacher - Melissa Grigsby

Senior Management Team

  • Deputy Head - Nick Ridley
  • Therapy Lead & SENCO - Rachel Knight
  • Bursar - Emma Crabb (from September 2019)

Middle Management Team

  • Simon Hogan - Exams
  • Phil Thompson - Primary curriculum
  • Michael Spain - Data/Progression

 "Leaders have placed a strong emphasis on developing teaching and learning."  OFSTED 2016

 Teaching staff and their main areas of teaching

  • Stuart Atherton - Form Teacher, Primary
  • Ben Bastin - Form Teacher, Music
  • Niall Burke - Form Teacher, Food Technology
  • Claire Cullen - Post 16 Form Teacher, Art Lead, English ELC
  • Steve Grigsby - Post 16 Lead
  • Simon Hogan –  Form Teacher, Maths, Exams Officer,
  • Nick Hyett -  Form Teacher, Geography
  • Desi Lyon - English
  • Sam Mackey - Form Teacher, Primary
  • Emma Oxton - Maths
  • Matt Peel - PE
  • Nick Ridley - History, Deputy Head
  • Nick Sear - Form Teacher, Primary
  • Michael Spain - ICT/Media, Assistant Head
  • Leanne Strathearn - Form Teacher, Science, Psychology, PSHE
  • Sally Tremaine - English

Teaching Assistants:

  • Dave Allen
  • Maddi Annis-Wilkinson
  • Amanda Armstrong
  • Shah Arshad
  • Kathy Bishop
  • Lindsey Bolton
  • Katie Bowden
  • Mollie Eames
  • Tim Franklin
  • Penny Gibbs (Forest School Leader)
  • Lin Grenham
  • Kata Gyimesi
  • Oliver Jones (apprentice)
  • Conair Knight
  • Dan Moore
  • Stacey Morrin (Employability Development Worker)
  • Lorraine Newlands
  • Tess Peirce
  • Bethany Powell (apprentice)
  • Jane Timney
  • Sharon Setterfield
  • Helen Smith

Therapy:

  • Katy Astles - OT
  • Helen Carr - OT
  • Sarah Dodd- SALT
  • Nanci Doyle - School Nurse
  • Hilary Peterson - SALT
  • Katherine Salsbury - Family Liaison Worker
  • Jo Shepherd - Talking therapy
  • Kate Spencer - SALT
  • Steph Taylor - Drama Therapy

Administrative & Finance staff:

  • Lizzy Butler (Fundraising)
  • Lizzie Gooding (Tower Road School Office)
  • Emma Hayward (Procurement & Lettings)
  •  Sarah Jones (Admissions & PA to Head)
  •  Karen Marshall (Annual Reviews Administrator)
  •  Diana Shaw (Finance & HR)
  • Andy Hilton (Premises)
  • James Kamm (Premises)

 International Volunteers (ICYE)

  • Olli Flor
  • Sophie-Louise Miether

External collaborating specialists

  • Educational Psychologist
  • Physiotherapist
  • Sensory Integration
  • VI Specialist Advisor
  • Play Therapist
  • Psychotherapist
  • Rap Therapist
  • Equine Therapists