Stepping Stones

Stepping Stones
Life at Stepping Stones Life at Stepping Stones Life at Stepping Stones Life at Stepping Stones Life at Stepping Stones

Staff List

At Stepping Stones we are lucky to have a range of staff to cover all areas of our wide curriculum offer supported by our administrative team and visiting specialists.

Executive Head Teacher - Melissa Grigsby

Senior Management Team

  • Deputy Head - Nick Ridley
  • Therapy Lead & SENCO - Rachel Knight
  • Business Manager - Isaac Xenitides

Middle Management Team

  • Simon Hogan - Secondary curriculum, exams
  • Phil Thompson - Primary curriculum
  • Michael Spain - Data/Progression

 "Leaders have placed a strong emphasis on developing teaching and learning."  OFSTED 2016

 Teaching staff and their main areas of teaching

  • Ben Bastin - Form Teacher, Music
  • Niall Burke - Form Teacher, Functional Skills
  • Steve Grigsby - Post 16, Art
  • Simon Hogan –  Form Teacher, Maths 
  • Nick Hyett -  Form Teacher, Post 16
  • Danny Leeds - Form Teacher, PE, Science
  • Desi Lyon - English
  • Sam Mackey - Form Teacher, Primary
  • LIz Moore - Form Teacher, Primary
  • Emma Oxton - Maths
  • Nick Ridley - History
  • Nick Sear - Form Teacher, Primary
  • Michael Spain - ICT/Media
  • Leanne Strathearn - Form Teacher, Science, Pshychology, PSHE
  • Phil Thompson – NQT Development
  • Sally Tremaine - English

Teaching Assistants:

  • Dave Allen
  • Maddi Annis-Wilkinson
  • Amanda Armstrong
  • Shah Arshad
  • Kathy Bishop
  • Lindsey Bolton
  • Katie Bowden
  • Claire Cullen
  • Mollie Eames
  • Tim Franklin
  • Penny Gibbs
  • Lin Grenham
  • Kata Gyimesi
  • Conair Knight
  • Dan Moore
  • Lorraine Newlands
  • Tess Pierce
  • Bethany Powell
  • Jane Timney
  • Sharon Settersfield
  • Jo Shepherd
  • Helen Smith
  • Sally Tremaine
  • Stacey Morrin (Employability Development Worker)

Therapy:

  • Katy Astles - OT
  • Helen Carr- OT
  • Sarah Dodd- SALT
  • Kate Spencer - SALT
  • Katherine Salsbury - Family Liaison Worker

Administrative & Finance staff:

  •  Emma Hayward (Procurement & Lettings)
  •  Shelley Lewis (School Office)
  •  Diana Shaw (Finance & HR)
  •  Sarah Jones (Admissions & PA to Head)
  • Andy Hilton (Premises)
  • James Kamm (Premises)

 International Volunteers (ICYE)

  • Olli Flor
  • Sophie-Louise Miether

External collaborating specialists

  • Educational Psychologist
  • Physiotherapist
  • Sensory Integration
  • VI Specialist Advisor
  • Play Therapist
  • Drama Therapist